Calendar of Events

Picture 038.jpg

Thank you to our International Institute partner/member organizations (at right) which provide us with financial and technical support to make possible our offering of programs and services (click on image to enlarge).

2016 Calendar of Events

 

 WINTER SEMESTER 2016

  • Spanish I                Wednesdays,                    6:30 PM - 9 PM                  Feb. 24 - May 4                                              

                                                                                            (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish II              Thursdays,                        6:30 PM - 9PM                   Feb. 25 - May 5                                                     

                                                                                            (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish III            Tuesdays,                         6:30 PM - 9 PM                   Feb. 23 - May 3                                                     

                                                                                            (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish IV              Saturdays,                       11 AM - 1:30 PM                Feb. 27 - May 7                                                   

                                                                                            (Mr. Toro-Lopez) 

 

  • English as a Second Language (ESL)                     January - June, Mon - Fri, 9:00 AM - 2:35 PM

 

      Registration starts Jan.

  • GED Class                                                                  January - June, Mon - Thurs, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

                                                                                         Registration starts:

 

  • Arabic I                                                                     January  - March  2015, Mondays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Nada Dalgamouni)

  • Arabic II                                                                    January - March 2015, Tuesdays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Nada Dalgamouni)

  • Chinese I                                                                  January - Maarch 2015, Tuesdays,

                                                                                        6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Chao Dong)

  • Japanese I                                                                January - March 2015, Wednesdays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Emily Canosa)

  • French I                                                                     January - March 2015, Thursdays,

                                                                                        6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Deeb Saad)

  • Italian I                                                                      January - March, 2015, Mondays,

                                                                                        6:00 PM - 8:00 PM (Rosetta Pol)

  • German I                                                                   January - March, 2015, Thursdays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Hill)

  • Russian I                                                                    To be announced, Mondays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Mr. Zut)

  • Russian II                                                                   To be announced, Tuesdays,

                                                                                          6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Mr. Zut)

  • World Languages Children or Family

      Learn a language of your choice                               Saturday, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM,

                                                                                          1:00 PM-3:00 PM (International

                                                                                          Staff) 

  • 2016 Citizenship Classes starting week of January 11, 2016 unless noted otherwise - for information, call (313) 871-8600 or (313) 265-9229 or e-mail:: n400us@yahoo.com
  • Monday, 10:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Sothwest Solutions, 4214 W. Vernor Hwy., Detroit, MI 48209 (start Feb. 1, 2016)
  • Monday, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, Michigan United, 4405 Wesson St., Detroit, MI 48210
  • Tuesday, 5:30 PM  - 8:00 PM - Hamtramck Public Library, 2360 Caniff St., Hamtramck, MI 48212
  • Wednesday, 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM - Faith Lutheran Church (room #2), 37635 Dequindre Rd., Troy, MI 48083
  • Thursday, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM - Faith Lutheran Church (room #2), 37635 Dequindre Rd., Troy, MI 48083
  • Saturday, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM, The House of Uprising Generation Education Center, 10365 Haggerty, Dearborn, MI 48126
  • Sunday, 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM, Swaminarayan Temple, 1517 Joslyn Ave., Pontiac, MI 48340
Spring, Summer, Fall, 2016
  •                                             
  • History of Detroit Class                                                  March 2 - May 4, 2016, Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 
  • UN Day                                                                            October 24, 2016
  • New Citizen Swearing-In Ceremony                            November 18, 2016 at the Southfield Pavilion,                                                                                            Southfield, Michigan 
  • International Festival                                                    November 18-20 2016 at the Southfield

                                                                                                 Pavilion, Southfield, Michigan

  • Noel Night                                                                       December 3, 2016, 5:00 PM - 10::00 PM