Calendar of Events

Picture 038.jpg

Thank you to our International Institute partner/member organizations (at right) which provide us with financial and technical support to make possible our offering of programs and services (click on image to enlarge).

2014 Calendar of Events

 

English as a Second Language (ESL)                      January - June, Mon - Fri, 9:00 AM - 2:35 PM

      Registration starts Jan.

  • GED Class                                                                  January - June, Mon - Thurs, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

                                                                                         Registration starts Jan.

  • Arabic I                                                                     January  - March  2014, Mondays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Nada Dalgamouni)

  • Arabic II                                                                    January - March 2014, Tuesdays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Nada Dalgamouni)

  • Chinese I                                                                  January - Maarch 2014, Tuesdays,

                                                                                        6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Chao Dong)

  • Japanese I                                                                January - March 2014, Wednesdays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Emily Canosa)

  • French I                                                                     January - March 2014, Thursdays,

                                                                                        6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Deeb Saad)

  • Italian I                                                                      January - March, 2014, Mondays,

                                                                                        6:00 PM - 8:00 PM (Rosetta Pol)

  • German I                                                                   January - March, 2014, Thursdays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Hill)

  • Russian I                                                                    To be announced, Mondays,

                                                                                         6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Mr. Zut)

  • Russian II                                                                   To be announced, Tuesdays,

                                                                                          6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Mr. Zut)

  • World Languages Children or Family

      Learn a language of your choice                               Saturday, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM,

                                                                                          1:00 PM-3:00 PM (International

                                                                                          Staff) 

  • March 2014 Citizenship Classes:
  • Monday, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, St. Gabriel Catholic Church, 8118 W. Vernor Hwy., Detroit, MI 48209
  • Thursday, 5:30 PM  - 8:00 PM - Hamtramck Public Library, 2360 Caniff St., Hamtramck, MI 48212
  • Thursday, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM - Faith Lutheran Church, 37635 Dequindre Rd., Troy, MI 48083
  • Saturday, 2:15 PM - 5:00 PM - Dearborn ESPER Branch Library, 12929 W. Warren Ave., Dearborn, MI 48126
  • Global Journey Club                                               

      Global Learning & Cultural Awareness                     Saturday & Summer Day Camp,

                                                                                          10:00 AM-12:00 PM, 1:00 PM-3:00 PM

                                                                                          (International Staff)

  • Citizenship Class                                                        January - March, 2014, Wednesdays,

                                                                                          6:00 PM-8:00 PM

  • History of Detroit Class                                              April 6, 2014-June 18, 2014014, Wednesdays, 6:00 PM-8:00 PM
  • Global Journeys Summer Day Camp

      Session 1                                                                     June 23 - July 18, Mondays-Thursdays, 10:00 AM- 3:00 PM

  • 2014 International Professional                                June 26, 6:30 PM, at Byblos Banquet Center, 7258 Chase, Dearborn, MI

      Women's  Award Celebration

  • Global Journeys Summer Day Camp

      Session 2                                                                     August 11-August 29, Mondays - Thursdays, 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

  • International Youth Leadership Program                  August 11 - August  29      
  • English as a Second Language (ESL)

      Classes                                                                         June 23-July 17, Mon - Thurs, 9:00 AM-1:00 PM   

  • History of Detroit Course                                             _______________ Wednesdays, 6:00 PM-8:00 PM 
  • Arabic I                                                                         July -Sept, 2014, Mondays,

                                                                                           6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Nada Dalgamouni)

  • Arabic II                                                                        July -Sept, 2014, Tuesdays,
  •                                                                                              6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Nada Dalgamouni)

    • Chinese I                                                                       July - Sept, 2014, Tuesdays,

                                                                                                 6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Chao Dong)

    • Japanese I                                                                    July-Sept, 2014, Wednesdays,

                                                                                                 6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Emily Canosa/Yavonna)

    • French I                                                                         July-Sept, 2014, Thursdays,

                                                                                                 6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Deeb Saad)

    • Italian I                                                                         July - Sept, 2014, Mondays,

                                                                                                 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM (Rosetta Pol)

    • German I                                                                       July - Sept, 2014, Thursdays,

                                                                                                 6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Hill)

    • Spanish I                                                                        June-August, 2014, Thursdays,

                                                                                                  6:00 PM-8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

    • Spanish II                                                                      June - August, 2014, Tuesdays,

                                                                                                  6:00 PM-8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

    • Spanish III                                                                     June - August, 2014, Wednesdays,

                                                                                                  6:00 PM-8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

    • Spanish IV                                                                      June - August, 2014 Saturdays,

    10:00 AM-12:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

    • Russian I                                                                        To be announced, Mondays,

                                                                                                  6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Mr. Zut)

    • Russian II                                                                       To be announced, Tuesdays,

                                                                                                  6:00 PM-8:00 PM (Mr. Zut)

  • Citizenship Class                                                            July - Sept, 2014, Wednesdays, 6:00 PM-8:00 PM

                                                                                              at the Institute building, 111 E. Kirby, Detroit

 

  • Monday, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, St. Gabriel Catholic Church, 8118 W. Vernor Hwy., Detroit, MI 48209
  • Wednesday, 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM, Faith Lutheran Church (Room #9), 37635 Dequindre Rd., Troy, MI 48083 
  • Thursday, 5:30 PM  - 8:00 PM - Hamtramck Public Library, 2360 Caniff St., Hamtramck, MI 48212
  • Thursday, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM - Faith Lutheran Church (Room #2), 37635 Dequindre Rd., Troy, MI 48083
  • Saturday, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM - Dearborn US-Yeman Values Restoration Association, 10365 Haggerty St., Dearborn, MI 48126

FALL SEMESTER

Jobs Program Vocational Training

in carpentry, electrical, and commercial

sewing                                                                                   September___, 2014

English as a Second Language (ESL)                                  September 2, 2014 - Registration begins - beginner, intermediate, and

advanced level

 

  •  Spanish I                                                                        Sept. 17 - Nov. 19, 2014, Wednesdays
  • 6:00 PM-8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

    • Spanish II                                                                  Sept. 18 - Nov. 20, 2014, Thursdays

    6:00 PM-8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

    • Spanish III                                                                Sept. 16- Nov. 18, 2014, Tuesdays

    6:00 PM-8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

    • Spanish IV                                                                 Sept. 15 - Nov. 17, 2014, Mondays

    6:00 PM-8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

    • World Languages Children or Family
    •  Learn a language of your choice                           Saturday, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM,

                                                                                               1:00 PM-3:00 PM (International

                                                                                                Staff)

  • Chinese, Levels 1-3                                                       September - November, M, W, Sa, call Steve    

                                                                                              at (248) 252-3026 for information

  • Chinese Calligraphy                                                       September - November
  • Spanish I                                                                         Nov - Feb, Tuesdays,

                                                                                               6:00 PM - 8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish II                                                                        Nov - Feb, Wednesdays,

                                                                                               6:00 PM - 8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish III                                                                      Nov - Feb, Thursdays,

                                                                                               6:00 PM - 8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish IV                                                                       Nov-Feb, Mondays,

                                                                                               6:00 PM - 8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • New Citizen Swearing-In Ceremony                            October 10, 2014 at the Southfield Pavilion,                                                                                            Southfield, Michigan 
  • International Festival                                                   October 10, 11 and 12, 2014 at the Southfield

                                                                                                 Pavilion, Southfield, Michigan

  • Noel Night                                                                        December 6, 2014, 5:00 PM - 9:30 PM
 
 
 
2015 Calendar of Events
 
 WINTER SEMESTER 2015 
  • Spanish I                                                                     Jan 20 - Mar 24, Tuesdays,

                                                                                            6:00 PM - 8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish II                                                                    Jan 21 - Mar 25, Wednesdays,

                                                                                            6:00 PM - 8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish III                                                                  Jan 22 - Mar 26, Thursdays,

                                                                                            6:00 PM - 8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)

  • Spanish IV                                                                   Jan 19 - Mar 23, Mondays,

                                                                                            6:00 PM - 8:30 PM (Mr. Toro-Lopez)