Past Hall of Fame Awardees

2007IIGala0001_img_assist_custom.jpg

The purpose of the Heritage Hall of Fame Award is to recognize exceptional leaders from various ethnic backgrounds who have made outstanding contributions to the American way of life, who have demonstrated their commitment to multiculturalism, and who have generously supported ethnic and cultural traditions.  The past honorees are proudly displayed at the Hall of Fame Gallery located near the entrance to the People Mover Station, inside Cobo Center convention hall, in Downtown Detroit. (Note: the gallery will be placed in temporary storage during 2012 renovations at Cobo Center and re-installed upon completion of the renovations.)

1984

  • Frank Angelo
  • Stanley Krajewski
  • Alex Manoogian
  • Alan E. Schwartz
  • Charles H. Wright, M.D.

1985

  • Signe Karlstrom
  • Louis Kinaia
  • Ronald J. Kowalski
  • Armando Ojeda
  • Frank D. Stella

1986

  • Thomas V. Angott
  • Diane J. Edgecomb
  • Marshall Fredericks
  • Michael Illitch
  • Helen Petrauskas

1987

  • George N. Bashara, Jr.
  • Bernice Gershenson
  • Sylvia Gershenson Sloman
  • Walton Lewis

1988

  • Michael W. Kerwin
  • Kazutoshi Mayeda
  • Hon. G. Mennan Williams
  • Heinz C. Prechter
  • Donald M.D. Thurver

1989

  • Malvina Hauk Abonyi, Ed. D.
  • Silas Cheuk, M.D.
  • Marjorie Pebbles-Meyers, M.D.
  • Vainutis K. Vaitkevicius, M.D.

1990

  • Henry C. Aguirre
  • Fr. Malcolm Carron, S.J.
  • Jose L. Evangelista, M.D.
  • Stella L. Evangelista, M.D.
  • Arthur L. Johnson, Ph.D.

1991

  • Edmund T. Ahee
  • Walker L. Cisler
  • Jane Garcia
  • Paul Obrobina
  • Art Van Elslander

1992

  • Rosemary Bannon
  • Leon S. Cohan
  • Ramesh M. Mangrulkar
  • Neal Shine

1993

  • Mary Georgilas Ball
  • Dr. Anthony Lee
  • Leonard N. Simons
  • Prof. Ronald Grigor Sumy
  • Isiah Thomas

1994

  • Mary L. Bell
  • Fr. William Cunningham
  • Yousif B. Ghafari
  • Leon S. Jarvi
  • Mando Lie

1995

  • Hon. Damon J. Keith
  • Daniel F. Stella
  • Helen T. Suchara, Ed.D.
  • Barbara Van Dusen

1996

  • Rigmor Cuolahan
  • Matel Mat Dawson, Jr.
  • David DiChiera
  • Peter Karmanos, Jr.
  • Rabbi Charles Rosenzveig
  • William H. Schervish

1997

  • Lourdes V. Andaya, M.D.
  • William C. Brooks
  • Edward Deeb
  • David Nien-Tzu Hwang

1998

  • Tarik Daoud
  • Paul Nine
  • Susan Nine
  • Hon. Anna Diggs Taylor

1999

  • Walter E. Douglas
  • Denise Illitch
  • Mary Lou Zieve

2000

  • Maggie Allesee
  • Andy Giancamilla
  • Adam Cardinal Maida
  • Kazimierz Olejarezyk
  • Woodrow W. Woody

2001

  • Mort Crim
  • Edsel B. Ford II
  • Mildred (Millie) Jeffrey
  • Antoine de Lamothe Cadillac
  • Sarah W. Yaldoo

2002

  • Randolph J. Agley
  • Patricia Hill Burnett
  • Michael J. George
  • Edgar Hagopian
  • Arthur T. Porter, M.D.
  • Raj B. Vattikuti

2003

  • Facundo Bravo
  • Hon. Roman S. Gribbs
  • Florine Mark
  • Rosa Louise Parks
  • Dr. Ananda Prasad
  • Dr. William Ross
  • Salman Sesi
  • Gail Torreano

2004

  • Haifa Fakkouri, Ph.D.
  • Michael Glusac
  • Eleanor Josaitis
  • Mike Kojaian
  • James Padilla
  • Albert Scaglione

2005

  • Bishop Keith Butler
  • W. Frank Fountain
  • Hon. Paul J. Komives
  • Niru Prasad, M.D.
  • Prof. Tallal Turfe

2006

  • Michael Berry
  • Douglas A. Fraser
  • Hon. Hilda Gage
  • Roderick D. Gillum
  • Samuel Logan
  • John G. McCandless
  • Dominic Pangborn

2007

  • Congressman John G. Dingall
  • Richard P. Kughn
  • G. Krishna Kumar, M.D.
  • Ilija Letica
  • Jack A. Robinson
  • Ramzi Simon
  • Mary A. Sullivan

2008

  • Terence E. Adderly
  • Bettejean Ahee
  • David A. Brandon
  • Richard M. Gabrys
  • Fr. Roufail Michail
  • Eugene A. Miller
  • Dick Purtan
  • Gail L. Warden

2009

  • Linda Bazzi
  • Dick Blouse
  • Marcie Brogan
  • Keith E. Crain
  • Amir Denha
  • Robert A. Ficano
  • Ted Gatzaros
  • Dimitrios Papas

2010

  • Subir Chowdhury
  • Hon. Robert Colombo, Jr.
  • Stephanie Germack-Kerzic
  • Antonio Francisco Rugiero, Sr.
  • Fr. George H. Shalhoub

2010 Emerging Leader Award

  • Wassim Mahfouz

2011

  • Dennis W. Archer
  • Maura D. Corrigan
  • Nawal Hamadeh
  • Bishop Donald F. Hanchon
  • Jonathon Swift, Ph.D.
  • Mariam C. Noland
  • Jonas Urbonas
  • Frank Torre

2011 Emerging Leader Award

  • Steve Tobocman

2011 Special Recognition Award

  • United Way of Southeastern Michigan

 2012

  • Nancy Schlichting
  • Anthony J. Filippis
  • Tom Celani
  • Beth Chappell
  • Abdul "Al" Haidous

 2013

  • Fay A. Beydoun
  • Matthew P. Cullen
  • Honorable Melvin Larsen
  • Sydney L. Ross
  • Kathleen N. Straus
  • Yolanda M. Zaparackas, L.F.D.